Base Commanders

NOTE:  All Base Commander photographs are Official USAF Photographs.

64TH AIR BASE GROUP

(4 FEBRUARY 1941 – 31 DECEMBER 1944)

Shown is Date of Change of Command.
1940-1941 – Colonel Albert M. Guidera (30 Sep 1940)
1941-1942 – Colonel George M. Palmer (3 Jan 1941) 
Photograph provided by J B Ward’s estate 1943 – This drawing was found in the first Bombardier-Navigators Class 43-13 DR “The Shack” album book.  More pages can be seen in the Training Photos.
1942 (June to November) – Colonel Henry R. Baxter (1 Jun 1942)
1942-1943 – Colonel Linus D. Frederick (2 Nov 1942)
1943 (April) – Colonel Harold A. Gunn (1 Apr 1943)
1943 (April to October) – Colonel Glenn L. Davasher (21 Apr 1943)
1943 (October to November) – Major Hal B. Armstrong (16 Oct 1943)
1943 (again November to December) – Colonel Harold A. Gunn (3 Nov 1943)
1943 (December) – Colonel Glenn L. Davasher (6 Dec 1943)
1943-1944 (third time) – Colonel Harold A. Gunn (13 Dec 1943)

 

2533RD ARMY AIR FORCES BASE UNIT

(1 JANUARY 1945 – 31 JULY 1948)

 

1945 – Colonel Harold A. Gunn (13 Dec 1943)
1945-1946 – Colonel John T. Sprague (5 Oct 1945)
1946 (April to July) – Colonel George M. Palmer (17 Apr 1946)
1946-1948 – Colonel John C. Guillett (31 Jul 1946)
1948 (January to August) – Brigadier General Aubrey L. Moore (12 Jan 1948)

UNKNOWN DESIGNATION

(1-25 AUGUST 1948)

3545TH BASIC PILOT TRAINING WING

(26 AUGUST 1948 – 30 SEPTEMBER 1958)

 

1948 (August to November) – Brigadier General Aubrey L. Moore (12 Jan 1948)
His rank (worn on the final day in command at Goodfellow) was Brigadier General.

1948-1950 – Colonel James E. Roberts (1 Dec 1948)

1950-1953 – Colonel John R. Morgan (1 Aug 1950)
1953-1955 – Colonel Robert B. Davenpart  (31 Jul 1953)
1955 – Colonel Beverly E. Carmack (4 Jan 1955)
1955-1957 – Colonel Roscoe C. Crawford, Jr. (19 Feb 1955)
1957-1958 – Colonel Alexander G. Evanof (12 Jul 1957)
1958-1961 – Colonel Robert H. Augustinus (20 Aug 1958)

 

6940TH AIR BASE WING

(1 OCTOBER 1958 – 31 JANUARY 1963)

 

 

1958-1961 – Colonel Robert H. Augustinus (20 Aug 1958)
1961 (April to August) Colonel Frederick A. V. Hartbrodt (6 Apr 61)
1961 (August) – 1963 (January) Colonel Carl W. Stapleton (28 Aug 1961)

 

6940th SECURITY WING

(1 FEBRUARY 1963 – 30 JUNE 1978)

1961 (August) – 1963 (January) Colonel Carl W. Stapleton (28 Aug 1961)
1963 (July to August) Colonel Henry S. Taylor (8 Jul 1963)
1963-1967 Colonel Joseph Bush (26 Aug 1963)
1967-1970 – Colonel John R. Neal (29 Dec 1967)
1970-1973 Colonel John C. Rees (14 Nov 1970)
1973-1974 Colonel John H. Vinay, Jr  (1 Aug 1973)
1974-1977 Colonel Norma E. Brown (1 Dec 1974)
1977 (June) Colonel Donald E. Weaver (20 Jun 1977)

3480th TECHNICAL TRAINING WING

(1 JULY 1978 – 28 FEBRUARY 1985)

 

 

1978-1980 Colonel Donald E. Weaver (20 Jun 1977)
1980-1984 Colonel Charles E. Powell (24 Jun 1980)
1984-1985 (February) Colonel Chalmers R. Carr (10 Jul 1984)

 

GOODFELLOW TECHNICAL TRAINING CENTER

(1 MARCH 1985 – 30 JUNE 1993)

 

1985-1986 Colonel Chalmers R. Carr
His rank (worn on the final day in command at Goodfellow) was Brigadier General.
1986-1987 Brigadier General Paul Roberson (9 Apr 1986)
1987-1989 Colonel William E. Collins
His rank (worn on the final day in command at Goodfellow) was Brigadier General.
1989-1990 Colonel Charles R. Edwards (10 Jan 1989)

 

1990-1992 Colonel James A. Maxwell Jr. (Jul 31, 1990)

1992-1993 (June) Colonel Joseph H. Wehrle, Jr (14 Jun 1992)

17th TRAINING WING

(1 JULY 1993 – PRESENT)

 

 

1993 (July) Colonel Joseph H. Wehrle, Jr (14 Jun 1992)
1994-1996 Colonel Ronald D. Tabor (27 Jul 1994)
1996-1998 Colonel Kelvin R. Coppock (26 Aug 1996)
1998-2000 Colonel Toreaser Steele (25 Sep 1998)
2000-2002 Colonel K. C. McClain (4 Aug 2000)
2002-2004 Colonel Martin Neubauer (23 Jul 2002)
2004-2005 Colonel Lori J. Robinson (12 Aug 2004)
2005-2007 Colonel Scott A. Bethel  (12 Aug 2005)
2007-2009 Colonel Richard R. Ayres (9 Mar 2007)
2009-2011 Colonel Thomas W. Geary (22 Jul 2009)
2011-2013 Colonel Mark T. Damiano (23 Jul 2011)
2013 – 2015 Colonel Kimberlee P. Joos (29 May 2013)
2015 – 2017 Colonel Michael L. Downs (14 Jul 2015)
2017 – 2019 Colonel Ricky L. Mills (21 Jul 2017)
2019 – 2021 Colonel Andres R. Nazario (28 Jun 2019)
2021 – Present Colonel Matthew Reilman (13 Jul 2021)